CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 B87310

Mr. Stephen McDonough
Amechin Science
2061 Harwitch Road
Columbus, OH 43221

RE: The tariff classification of magnesium crown from China.

Dear Mr. McDonough:

In your letter dated June 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the imported item will be magnesium crown/crystal (in 25 mm pieces) which is produced by reducing calcined dolomite. The irregular pieces of primary magnesium crown/crystal contain a minimum of 93.486 percent magnesium. The applicable subheading for the manganese crown/crystal will be 8104.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Magnesium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: Unwrought magnesium: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Magnesium from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling, or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division